Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

VALLEY OF WORDS 2019

Sessions

09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
Hall 2
Hall 2
Hall 2
Celebrating 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji. Rendition of BANI by Dr. Nivedita Singh & Group from Punjabi University, Patiala
09:30 - 10:15

Inauguration and Walk -through of VoW Exhibitions Iti Kriti/ Iti Lekh/ Iti Smriti/ Philately Exhibition/ The Third Eye/ Shabd/ Valley Of Flowers/ Durbar Guru Ram Rai/ The Spirit of India/ Mountains & Monasteries/ Serigraphs
10:15 - 10:45

RSTF – 1 Welcome address by Dr. Rajendra Dobhal in Felicitation of Sachidananda Bharti, RST Awardee, IMI
10:45 - 11:45

RSTF-2 “UTTARAKHAND @ 20” Measuring the Yard Stick Curated by Sustainable Development Forum, Uttaranchal
11:00 - 12:00
Key note: Amit Negi, Panel discussion: Rakesh Kumar, Nitin Bhadoria, Harish Bhatt Chair: Indu K Pandey

RSTF-3 Book Launch by Sureindra Singh Pangtey [Prano Ki Sadhna][Shoka Pradesh Ka Pragotihas]

11. RSTF-4 “[email protected]” Curated by Sustainable Development Forum, Uttaranchal Reverse Migration ’Experiential Sharing’
12:20 - 13:20
DS Garbyal, Bhuwan Pathak, Richa Gansiyal, Priyanka Tolia Chair: N.S.Napalchyal Co-Chair: B.S.Barfal

14. Shovana Narayan and Anita Dua [Illuminating Indian Classical Dances Through Yoga]
13:45 - 14:15
in conversation with Shalini Rao

“RECUPERATING NARRATIVES: THE RAJ AND AFTER”
14:20 - 15:00
Keki Daruwalla [Swerving to Solitude], Sudhir Kakar [The Kipling File] Swapna Liddle [Connaught Place and The Making of New Delhi] in conversation with Satish Aikant Chair: Rahul Singh

“AN EMBARRASSMENT OF RICHES: A HISTORY OF INDIA’S NATURAL HISTORY”
15:05 - 15:50
Bikram Grewal, Stephen Alter in conversation with Manoj Nair

“Hiking the Himalaya: Travel, Culture, Natural History” Stephen Alter, Krishnan Kutty
15:10 - 15:40
Stephen Alter, Krishnan Kutty in conversation with Manoj V Nair

“AN EMBARRASSMENT OF RICHES: A HISTORY OF NATURAL HISTORY IN INDIA”
15:45 - 16:25
Bikram Grewal Talk followed by book release ‘Birds of Chandbagh’ Vijayaditya Singh Rathore Moderated by Manoj V Nair

Hall 2
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
Hall 2
Hall 2
Hall 2
Launch of Marigold as India's Flower of Remembrance

MHS – 1
09:45 - 10:25
Gen. Ian Cardozo [The Indian Army in World War I 1914 -1918 ] Sagat Shaunik & Air Marshal Bahadur [Untold Battlefield Tales] in conversation with Anthony Khatchaturian

MHS -2 “KASHMIR: The Road Ahead” Iqbal Malhotra
10:30 - 11:15
in conversation with Maj Gen B K Sharma & Ashali Verma

[MHS - 3] “SIACHEN 2012: STATESMANSHIP OR SELLOUT”
11:20 - 12:00
Air Marshal Arjun Subramaniam, Lt Gen Parakash Katoch, Shiv Kunal Verma [Long Road to Siachen]

[MHS - 4] “NORTH EAST: IS THE ASSAM RIFLES REDUNDANT?”
12:10 - 13:10
Lt General Praveen Bakshi, Lt Gen Rakesh Loomba, Lt Gen Shokin Chauhan

THE MAHABHARATA: CHILDREN’S ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS
13:20 - 13:50
In conversation with Ratna Manucha Chair: Col Vivek Sharma

RSTF-5 “UTTARAKHAND @ 20” “Restoring Land for Prosperity” curated by G.P Pant Institute of Himalayan Environment and Development, Almora
14:00 - 15:00
Curated by R S Raval

RSTF-3 “UTTARAKHAND @ 20”
15:10 - 16:10
Curated by Sustainable Development Forum, Uttaranchal “HR, EDP & Skills” Kamal Ghansala [Graphic Era], Dwarka Prasad Uniyal [FLAME Pune], Krishna Rautela Chair: Shaurya Dobhal

RSTF-6 “[email protected] 20” Curated by Sustainable Development Forum, Uttaranchal “Uttarakhand: The Numero Uno Destination”
15:10 - 16:10
Manisha Panwar, Pankaj Gupta, Mukesh Goyal, V. Kalra Chair: Sanjeev Chopra

Maninder & Anna Tanvir [Jill Mac Donald’s A Story for Mukti]
16:20 - 17:10
Chair: Ravi Singh

Hall 3
Hall 3
Hall 3
MYTH , MYTHOLOGY AND HISTORY
10:00 - 10:50
Aditya Iyengar [The Conqueror: Rajendra Chola], Radha Vishwanath [Ashtamahishi], Y Shanker Murti [Navagraha Purana] in conversation with Divya Saksena Chair: Madhukar Gupta

“UJALA TALASHTI BASTIYAN: (HINDI LEKHAN MEI INDIA KI CHAMAK DAMAK SE PARE)”
11:00 - 11:50
Jiten Thakur [Chauraah], Satendra Kumar [Badalta Gaon Badalta Dehat] , Gyan Chaturvedi [Pagalkhana] in conversation with Kumudini Nautiyal Chair: L.S. Bajpai

A tribute to Guru Nanak Dev ji
12:00 - 12:50
RI Singh, Rahul Singh, Robin Gupta, Narinder S. Bindra

“VOICES FROM THE VALLEY - I”
13:00 - 14:00

Ekta Uniyal [The Mountain Girl], Venu Sanon [At the Brewery Cottage], Manju Kak [The Life of Kumaon], Ruby Gupta [No Illusions in Xanadu] in conversation with Jaskiran Chopra

“VOICES FROM THE VALLEY - I”
13:00 - 14:00
Ekta Uniyal [The Mountain Girl], Venu Sanon [At the Brewery Cottage], Manju Kak [In the Shadow of the Devi: Kumaon] in conversation with Jaskiran Chopra

Hindol Sengupta [The Man Who Saved India]
14:10 - 15:00
Sanjeev Chopra, Robin Gupta, Bindu Katikithala Chair: R I Singh

“CHOWKE SEI CHANDRAYAN TAK”
15:10 - 16:00
Alka Saraogi [Ek Sacchi Jhoothi Gatha], Geetanjali Shree [Ret Samadhi], Trilok Nath Pandey [Prem Lehari], Mamta Kiran [Vriksh tha hara bhara] in conversation with Jaiwanti Dimri

“KAVITA TERE KITNE ROOP”
16:10 - 17:00
21 Vidhaon me kavita path: Geet, Navgeet, Ghazal, Doha, Mahiya, Haiku, Rubai, Chanika, Kahamukri, Padh, Ghankshri, Savaiya, Raula, Chaupai, Chandmukt, Paramparik, Triveni, Kundaliya adi Chair: L.S.Bajpai

53. Balle Balle: The vibrant Bhangra troupe from Punjab
17:00 - 18:00

Hall 2
07:30
08:00
08:30
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
07:30
08:00
08:30
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00