Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 1 - November 17,2017

 (10:00 AM - 11:30 AM)

The Inaugural Session

Speakers : H.E.KK Paul, Gurcharan Das, Robin Gupta, Utpal Singh, Dr Savita, CPMG, Commandant IMA, Naveen Chopra

Release of the First Day cover

 (11:40 AM - 12:50 PM )

1. Hindi Ka Vartman Aur Bhavishya

Speakers : Rahul Dev, Suresh Rituparna, Alok Mehta,Baldev Bhai Sharma, Pushpesh Pant
Chairperson : Leeladhar Mandloi

 (1:10 PM -2:00 PM )

2.Remembering Shivani

Speakers : IRA Pande and Pushpesh Pant
Chairperson : LS Bajpai

 (2:10 PM - 3:10 PM )

3.Democracy's XI: The Great Indian Cricket Story

Speakers : Rajdeep Sardesai in conversation with Dev Lahiri&T.N.Murari
Chairperson : Suneel Advani

 (3:20 PM -4:15 PM)

4.Indira Gandhi : A Life in Nature

Speakers : Jairam Ramesh in conversation with Anjum Katyal
Chairperson : S.Raha

 (4:15 PM- 5:15 PM)

5 A. If Music be the Food of Love

Speakers : Rani Balbir Kaur in conversation with Alka Pande

 (5:15 PM- 5:45 PM)

5 B. Book Launch of Panchtattva :
The Road Ahead

Speakers : Alka Pande(SQ)

  (From 7:00 PM) Onwards**

Tibetan Mask Dance

 (12:00 PM -1:15 PM)

6.With Malice Towards None:
Remembering Khushwant

Speakers : Harish Trivedi/Rahul Singh/ Syeda Hamid
Rendition : Rene Singh
Chairperson : Robin Gupta

 (1:30 PM -2:30 PM )

7. An Officer & His Holiness : Dalai Lama comes to India

Speakers : Rani Singh in conversation S.S.Pangtey and Namgyal Lhamo Takhla
Chairperson : Ambassador Ranjit Gupta

 (3:00 PM -4:00 PM )

8.Indira: India’s Most Powerful Prime Minister

Speakers : Sagarika Ghose with Ashali Verma
Chairperson : Satish Sharma

 (4:15 PM - 5:15 PM)

9.1971 : India's Decisive War

Speakers : Maj Gen AJS Sandhu, VSM/Lt Gen TS Shergill, Maj Gen Ian Cardozo

 From (6:00 PM)

10. Husn – e – Ghazal

Speakers : Dr.Saif Mahmood, Ashok Lal, Aloke Lal, MeenaxeeRaj,Jaskiran Chopra
Chairperson : Dr S Farooq

 (12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)

11.Launch of the RSTolia Forum by PD Rai MP

Welcome note : SDFU R Dobhal
Book Release : Essentials of Dr Tolia by SK Das
Tributes by well wishers
Chairperson : Madhukar Gupta

 (1:40 PM - 3:10 PM)

12.Mountain Echoes

The Changing Landscape : Anup Shah
The Decadal Journeys - Askot to Arakot : Pahar/Shekhar Pathak
Sustainable Development and Himalayan States (IMI) : Sushil Ramola
Chairperson : Bhagat Burfal / PD Rai

 (3:20 PM - 4:00 PM)

13.Asia ki Peeth Par : Shekhar Pathak

Speakers : The Pundit Brothers –Nain Singh and Kishen Singh Rawat
Shekhar Pathak in Conversation with Lokesh Ohri and S S Pangtey

 (4:10 PM -4:50 PM)

14. Book Launch

Saga of a Native Explorer : SS Pangtey By Surveyor General.
Disucssion with S S Pangtey & Lokesh Ohri
(Tribute to Dr Sher Singh Pangtey)
Hum Bhi Ghumakkad by Shekhar Pathak

 (4:45 PM - 5:30 PM)

15.Green Ink: New Authors

Speakers : Kanchana Banerjee,Priyanka Mookerjee
GirijaGopalakrishnan

 (5:30 PM - 7:00 PM)

INDIBLOGGERS
BLOG NOW LIVE FOR EVER

www.indiblogger.in

 (11:45 AM - 12:00 PM)

16.Inauguration of the Philately exhibition

Speakers : By H.E . KK Paul in presence of Suneel M Advani and CPMG

 (12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)

17.Victoria Cross:
A Love Story

Speakers : Ashali Verma in conversation with Col DPK Pillay
Chairperson : Maj Gen Ian Cardozo

 (1:30 PM - 2:15 PM)

18.Book Launch : One Life

Speakers : PK Basu in conversation with Ganesh Mishra
Chairperson : Swapan K Dutta

 (2:30 PM - 3:30 PM)

19. Yuva Lekhan

Speakers : Om Nishchal, Anant Vijay, Vivek Mishra, Arun Maheshwari, Pankaj Dubey
Chairperson : L S Bajpai

 (3:45 PM - 4:30 PM)

20. Poetry Cafe -1

Speakers : Sukrita Paul Kumar, Robin Gupta, Sunil Bhandari, Bhaskar Ghose,AnjumKatyal

 (4:45 PM - 5:30 PM)

21. Uttarakhand ka Sahityik Paridrishya Writings on and from Uttarakhand

Speakers : Atul Sharma, Devendra Joshi, Jiten Thakur
Chairperson : Veena Pani Joshi
Day 2 - November 18,2017

 (10:30 AM -11:30 AM)

22.The Taliban Cricket Club & The Imperial Agent:

Speakers : TN Murari
In conversation with Bhaskar Ghose

 (11:30 AM - 12:30 PM)

23. Everyman's War: Strategy, Security and Terrorism in India

Speakers : Captain Raghu Raman, Madhukar Gupta , Meeran C Borwankar, Lt Gen Syed Ata Hasnain
Chairperson : Chaman Lal

 (12:45 PM - 2:00 PM)

24. The Book Editor's Conclave

Speakers : Elizabeth Kuruvilla, Utpal Kumar, CP Surendran, Siddhartha Gigoo, Moderated by Nawaid Anjum

Book Launch of 'Available Light'

Speakers : CP Surendran

 (2:30 PM -3:30 PM)

25 A. Hindi Prakashan: Dash aaur Disha

Speakers : Mahesh Bharadwaj, ,Prabhat Kumar,Laxmi S Bajpai

25 B. Book Launch of Hiroshima kiyaa devam Anya Kavitayen

Speakers : Suresh Rituparna

 (3:45 PM -4:45 PM)

26.Things to Leave Behind: Chronicling Kumaon Namita Gokhale

Chairperson : Anita Agnihotri

 (5:00 PM -6:00 PM)

27.Life on a string : The world of Puppets !

Speakers : Dadi Pudumjee

  (6:15 PM) Onwards

28.Songs of Hope

Speakers : Sharang Sharma presents
Red Brick House Chandigarh
Chairperson : Robin Gupta

 (10:00 AM -10:45 AM)

29.Stree Shakti

Conversations : Kusum Ansal, Mamta Kalia, Mamta Kiran & Savita Singh

 (10:45 AM -11:30 PM)

30. Book Launch 'Leaves of Life'

Speakers : Meeran C Borwankar

30. 'Frozen in a Pause A Photo Poetry Book'

Speakers : Dolly Singh and Ravi Dhingra
Chairperson : Robin Gupta

 (11:30 PM -12:30 PM)

31. What a Life :
A Kaledioscope on Rajendra Puris’ Cartoons

Speakers : Arvindar Singh in conversation with E.P.Unny, Partha Chatterjee

 (12:45 PM - 1:45 PM)

32. Vyang Lekhan

Speakers : Satish Agnihotri, Sushil Siddharth, Vishnu Nagar
Chairperson : Prem Janmejai

 (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

33.The Rise of Sivagami
(The Bahubali Story)

Speakers : Anand Neelakantan in conversation with Nitin Jugran Bahuguna
Chairperson : Pammy Kohli

 (3:30 PM -4:30 PM)

34. And What remains in the end

Speakers : Robin Gupta in conversation with Anjum Katyal
Chairperson : RI Singh

 (4:30 PM -5:30 PM)

35.The Making of the Hindutva Mind

Speakers : Nilanjan Mukhopadhyay, Bhavdeep Kang

 (9:40 AM - 10:30 AM)

36. The Ascent of John Company:
From Traders to Rulers (1756-1787)

Speakers : By G S Cheema In conversation with Deepankar Aron
Chairperson : Upma Chawdhary

 (10:40 AM - 11:45 PM)

37.The Avani Story :
Learnings for Livelihoods :

Speakers : Innovations, Resources and Co-operatives Presentation by Rashmi Bharti
Development Experience in Uttarakhand: Ten Years of Himmothan
: Malavika Chauhan Curated by Richa Ghansiyal
Chairperson : STS Lepcha

 (12:00 AM - 1:10 PM)

38. Small Holder Agriculture

Speakers : Partha Das Gupta
New Techniques : Sudhir Chadha
Himalayan Farming- Successful Interventions : Mahendra Kunwar (HARC)
Chairperson : Swapan Dutta and A N Purohit
Moderator : Anup Nautiyal

 (12:40 PM -1:30 PM)

39 A. Forest Interludes

Speakers : Anita Agnihotri in conversation with Nagendra Kumar
Chairperson : Anjum Katyal

 (1:40 PM -2:00 PM)

39 B.Book Launch : ‘Medical Encounters’

Speakers : Dr SK Jindal

 (2:10 PM -3:30 PM)

40. Poetry Cafe-2

Speakers : Rukmani Bhaya Nair,Medha Singh,Rajni Sibal,Raghvendra Madhu,Sumita Mishra

 (3:45 PM -4:45 PM)

41. Meri Film hai Global Hindustani

Speakers : Mayank Shekhar in conversation with Anupam Sharma

 (5:00 PM -6:00 PM)

42.Kisse Kahaniyaan

Speakers : Neha Bhauguna,Kusum Ansal
Chairperson : Dr.S.Farooq

 (9:30 AM - 10:30 AM)

43.Reclaiming the Wilderness

Speakers : Pradip Krishen
Chairperson : Dr Savita

 (10:45 AM - 11:30 AM)

44. Book Launches: SemperIdem, Christo-Tantra and Aere Perennius

Speakers : Subhashish Chattopadhyay,Suyasha Mookim with Rukmani Bhaya Nair
Chairperson : Swami Narasimhananda

 (11:45 AM - 12:30 PM)

45.Do Comets have roots?

Speakers : Nitin Bahuguna,Suchita Malik
Chairperson : Robin Gupta

 (12:45 PM - 1:45 PM)

46.Trading Partners & Warring Neighours A Session on India and China

Speakers : A session on india and china Maj Gen PJS Sandhu, Mohan Guruswamy, Arvindar Singh
Chairperson : Ambassador Ranjit Gupta

 (2:00 PM - 2:45 PM)

47. A serious Affair : The Graphic Novel , Comics and the world of Tintin

Speakers : Vikas Singh in conversation with Neha Bahuguna and Ashali Varma
Chairperson : Satish Agnihotri

 (3:00 PM - 4:00 PM)

48. Symbolism & Art in Temple Structures

Speakers : Chitra Madhavan &Deepankar Aron
Chairperson : Swami Narasimhananda

 (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

49.Caught by the Police:The Life Story of Dr.Anand Swarup Gupta

Speakers : Harsh, Deepak, Madhukar and Ranjit Gupta
remember their father
Lead discussant : Subhash Joshi
Chairperson : H.E. K.K.Paul
Day 3 - November 19,2017

 (09:45 AM - 10:45 AM)

50. Limping to the centre of the world and Chanakya Returns

Speakers : T N Murari
in conversation with Shashidhar Sharma& Roshen Dalal
Chairperson : Kiran Doshi

 (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM)

51. Veerappan :
Chasing the Brigand

Speakers : K.Vijay Kumar in conversation with Samir Sinha
Chairperson : Aloke Lal

 (12:10 PM -1:10 PM)

52.Law and Literature

Speakers : Justice S Dhuliya with Balram Gupta, RI Singh

 (1:30 PM - 2:30 PM)

53. Mr. & Mrs. Jinnah

Speakers : Sheela Reddy in conversation with Ravi Singh
Chairperson : Kiran Doshi

 (2:45 PM - 3:45 PM)

54. Book Launch : Zelaldinus

Speakers : I Allan Sealey with Bhavdeep Kang

 (4:00 PM - 4:45 PM)

55.Book Awards

 (5:00 PM - 6:30 PM)

Valedictory and Awards

Speakers : Tarun Vijay, LS Bajpai
CM Trivendra Singh Rawat

 

The Grand Finale : Singing along with Bobby Cash

 (9:45 AM - 10:45 AM)

56.Human in Khaki/Khaki mein Insaan

Speakers : Ashok Kumar, Lokesh Ohri
Chairperson : Chaman Lal

 (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM)

57.The Ocean of Churn &
The Land of Seven Rivers

Speakers : Sanjeev Sanyal in conversation with Abhinav Kumar
Chairperson : Ravi Singh

 (12:15 PM - 1:30 PM)

58.TARANA : Lyrical Poetry in Hindi

Speakers : Budhinath Mishra, Om Nischal, Mamta Kiran, Dr. Rajendra Gautam ,Ranjita Singh

 (1:45 PM - 2:30 PM)

59.Revolutionary poetry Inquilabi Shairi

Speakers : Subodh Lal,Mohd.Hammad Farooqui, Ambar Kharbanda, Aloke Lal, Ali Javed

 (2:45 PM - 3:45 PM)

60. The Civil Servant as a writer

Speakers : Bhaskar Ghosh, Raghav chandra, Sameer Mathur

(3:45 PM - 4:30 PM) 

61.Book Awards

 (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM)

62.Flirting with the blue God -
Understanding the love poetry on Vishnu
by Nam Alvar (Circa 900 A.D.)

Speakers : Pradeep Chakravarthy,Milee Ashwarya
Chairperson : Sukrita Paul Kumar (RNR)

 (11:15 AM - 12:15 PM)

63. Fact and Fiction : Writing for Young Adults

Speakers : Roshen Dalal and Mona Verma in conversation with Nicholas Hoffland

(12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

64. Sustainable Development Goals and the way ahead for mountain states

Curated by IMI with SDFU
Team UNDP

Chairperson : Vibha Puri Das

 (1:45 PM - 2:30 PM)

65. India Through the eyes of History, Mystery & Mythology

Speakers : Shatrujeet Nath, Shashidhar Sharma, Kevin Missal
Chairperson : Pradeep Chakravarthy

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM 

66. Kavya Surabhi

Speakers : J P Pandey, Ganga Prasad Vimal, Manglesh Dabral

 (10:15 AM -11:00 AM)

67.Symbolism & Art in Temple Structures

Speakers : Chitra Madhavan & Deepankar Aaron
Chairperson : Swami Narasimhananda

 (11:10 PM -12:00 PM)

68. Born to Fly

Speakers : Nitin Sathe in conversation with Sreelekha Premjit
Chairperson : Meeran C Borwankar

 (12:10 PM -1:00 PM)

69 Tribute to Pankaj Singh

Speakers : Arun Kamal, Vishnu Nagar and Pranjal Dhar
Book launch of Ecdysis : Medha Singh

 (1:45 PM - 2:10 PM)

70 A. Book Launch of Love Curry

Speakers : Pankaj Dubey with Milee Aishwarya

 (2:10 PM - 2:30 PM)

70 B. Book Launch: Good Motoring

Speakers : H. Kishie Singh with Murad Baig

 (2:30 PM - 3:30 PM)

71.Ocean of Cobra

Speakers : Murad Baig in conversation with Ajay Govind
Chairperson : T.N.Murari